Skip to page body Home About Community Living Doing Business Browse by Topic I Want to... Your Government

city seal

CITY OF SANTA CLARITA
BUILDING & SAFETY

Certificate of Occupancy
Revised 10/02/07

Building and Safety

Reference: CBC 110, Appendix Chapter 1

“No building or structure shall be used or occupied, and no change in the existing occupancy classification of a building or structure or portion thereof shall be made until the Building Official has issued a certificate of occupancy therefor…” (California Building Code, Section 110)

What is a Certificate of Occupancy?
The purpose of a Certificate of Occupancy is to ensure the safety of the occupants and the public by verifying that the proposed use is consistent with construction type of the existing building. A Certificate of Occupancy is a document certifying:

  • That the type of construction of the building meets the requirements for the occupancy group of the proposed business;
  • That the proposed business meets the requirements of the California Building Codes and
  • That the proposed business meets the local ordinances governing construction and occupancy.

Do I need a Certificate of Occupancy?
Yes, a Certificate of Occupancy is required for all businesses operating in the Santa Clarita.

How do I obtain a Certificate of Occupancy?
The City’s Building and Safety Division will issue a Certificate of Occupancy, (C of O) when the proposed use of the new business is consistent with the design and construction of the existing building. Prior to issuing a C of O, the City will do a record search and perform the necessary field inspections to verify the adequacy of the proposed use and to confirm that no hazardous or substandard conditions exist in the subject buildings.

Each operator of a business must request a Certificate of Occupancy from Building and Safety at:

23920 Valencia Blvd., Suite 140
Santa Clarita, CA 91355
(661) 255-4935

The requests must include the following:

What should be done with the Certificate of Occupancy once it is issued?

The Certificate of Occupancy shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises and shall not be removed except by the building official. (CBC Sec. 109.5)

Forms

Last updated: 1/30/2013 7:50:48 PM